I like you Wake Up, Girls!

Wake Up, Girls! aired today and I could not contain the anticipation of wanting to watch another idol anime, so yay and stuffs.

== Before continuing on please do informed that this post contain the spoiler of the whole first episode without leaving anything left for imagination ==

The fucking Green Leaves agency is in a financial deficit, so you as a lackey of the president you need to fixed this mess. Luckily the international idol group concert was airing on the television, so the president got the idea that today onward Green Leaves agency will produce idol instead because idol apparently made a lot of moolah and guess who will have to gather all the kawaii gurls to become the idol unit and prints moolah for the company? Well, that you the only fucking people that is not the president in the agency.

You as a noob producer with no experience whatsoever haz to find all teh kawaii gurl?!

Well, things didn’t go well, but you got one high as fucked maid twin tail for an idol isn’t it? Good thing the president put up an ads in the newspaper and magazine to recruit all teh kawaii gurl.

The kawaii gurl each have their own problem and each of them very different and indie and everything, so there’s a lot of emo stuff going on, like got fired from ramen-ya and stuff, but anyway every gurl that applied for the audition got to be in the idol group anyway, cuz ur company is broke and won’t be able to form an idol group if there is not enough kawaii gurl, but anyway you got all the kawaii gurl in teh group but the president decide to be a bitch and think that this is not enough, so you need to find a kawaii gurl with aura to be the center of the group and stuff.

[HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_13.09_[2014.01.11_03.23.59]

So you were dozing off in a child play park as always then there is this weirdo decide to stand on the swing and start singing because singing while playing swing is cool alright.

Then there is this dumb little gurl throwing a pink ball in front of the swing which according to physics will make whoever on the swing dead or something, so you decided to jump into the pink little feeble ball and knock it back to that dumb little gurl, in turns make you got hit by that weido who think singing on the swing is cool. For some reason, that weird gurl mount on you, yes that is quite the ecchi experience isn’t it.

So you see the sun and think this weird gurl got the aura the bitch president was blabbing about, so you say it awkwardly “Do you want to be an idol?”

Yes, it’s awkward. That weird gurl downright turns you down, not even accept you name card, what a rude thing to do.

Turns out that the weird gurl is actually a friend of one of the gurl that do sent a resume to the president and all those jazz.

Anyway, back to that weird gurl house, she was an emo and being kind of a dick to her mom and such.

Then the president comes up with the name for the idol group which is “Wake Up, Girls!” which all the kawaii gurl found out later that their group name is actually a love hotel name. So, after all the practice and stuff, the gurl that already in the group does not compute with each other.

[HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_18.25_[2014.01.11_03.24.44]

Remember that audition thing, that weird gurl can fix this maybe?!

Many shit show later, the prez is getting someone to compose a debut single for the group and turns out prez doesn’t know shit about idol, so after many try prez actually use the fucking connection and get some whatever hippy duo to actually compose a thing for the group.

[HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_18.30_[2014.01.11_03.25.06]

It was set in stone that Wake Up, Girls! will be BIG! like very, very BIG DEAL!

Then plot twisted! The bitch pretz think it’s okay to go somewhere far far away with all the moolah leaving teh gurls hangin’ with no sale debut cd and not paying for teh debut venue, but whatever, you remember that emo weirdo gurl? yea when the group starts to break down that gurl think it’s not cool to be emo anymoar so want. much want. very want to be an idol now. so that she would not be emo anymoar, also she is kinda big deal in the past, oooohhhh mystery ne~*

Then comes the debut day, you manage to get the heavy metal venue for an idol debut stage. Best producer ever. Then you realised that you didn’t prepped an underpants for all teh gurl, but anyway the gurls think it’s fine to show off their panty and stuff, some exibitionist eh?

So yea…

[HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_46.39_[2014.01.11_03.13.24] [HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_46.39_[2014.01.11_03.13.38] [HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_46.39_[2014.01.11_03.13.49]

Whatever this shit is…

[HorribleSubs] Wake Up, Girls! - Seven Idols - 01 [480p].mkv_snapshot_47.05_[2014.01.11_03.22.05]

It’s fine

cuz panty is totally okay.

Obviously you came here not to read spoiler don’t you?

So, I personally think WUG is not that good of a show.

Well, at the very least they don’t use the 3D bullshit, but I honestly don’t see this as anything but a quick cash grab. Maybe that will change when the show continue on, but for now, no this shit is just… no.

The music is im@s-esque, so this is better than LL! in that regard, but as you can see. It doesn’t make it less shitty than it already is.

**NAPATA ACTUALLY DO A QUICK DOODLE FOR THAT CHIHAYA CLONE SO THAT’S A PLUS TOO**